°C
Air:
GOLD—
SILVER—
USD—
EUR—
GBP—
Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs in India in September 2026: Tata Nexon Leads, Punch Follows Closely
CAR

Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs in India in September 2026: Tata Nexon Leads, Punch Follows Closely

0 views
Text Size:

Its smaller footprint makes it relevant to buyers looking for a vehicle suited to urban driving, while its available powertrain options broaden its appeal.

Tata Nexon Tops India’s SUV Sales in September 2026, With Punch Close Behind

The Tata Nexon emerged as India’s best-selling SUV in September 2026, narrowly beating the Tata Punch, according to reported wholesale dispatch figures. The Nexon recorded 20,456 units, while the Punch followed with 20,333 units. The difference between the two models was just 123 vehicles, highlighting the close competition between Tata Motors’ popular SUVs.

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx secured third place with 19,282 units, followed by the Hyundai Creta with 17,657 units. The Mahindra Scorpio range, combining the Scorpio Classic and Scorpio-N, ranked fifth with 17,313 units. The reported figures show that compact SUVs and crossovers continued to occupy a significant share of the highest-selling SUV rankings in India.

Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs in September 2026

According to the reported September sales ranking, the top 10 models were:

RankSUV modelSeptember 2026 dispatches
1Tata Nexon20,456
2Tata Punch20,333
3Maruti Suzuki Fronx19,282
4Hyundai Creta17,657
5Mahindra Scorpio range17,313
6Maruti Suzuki Brezza15,685
7Maruti Suzuki Victoris13,111
8Kia Seltos12,593
9Hyundai Venue11,466
10Mahindra XUV 3XO10,823

The figures represent reported manufacturer dispatches to dealerships. They should not be interpreted as direct customer registrations or individual retail deliveries. The Nexon and Punch totals include their electric versions, while the Scorpio figure combines the Classic and Scorpio-N models.

Tata Nexon Maintains the Lead

The Tata Nexon topped the SUV ranking with 20,456 units in September 2026. Although its dispatches were lower than the 22,573 units recorded in September 2025, the model improved compared with August 2026, when it registered 18,431 units.

The Nexon’s lead over the Punch was narrow, but its monthly performance was enough to secure the top position. Its range of powertrain options, including petrol, diesel, CNG and electric versions, gives buyers alternatives based on their driving requirements and budget.

Tata Punch Finishes Just 123 Units Behind

The Tata Punch recorded 20,333 units, placing it second. Compared with the 15,891 units reported in September 2025, its dispatches increased by approximately 28% year on year.

The Punch’s result demonstrates its continued presence in the compact SUV segment. Its smaller footprint makes it relevant to buyers looking for a vehicle suited to urban driving, while its available powertrain options broaden its appeal.

Despite its strong annual growth, the Punch recorded a small decline compared with August 2026. The Nexon and Punch together accounted for 40,789 units, representing approximately 25.7% of the combined dispatches reported for the top 10 SUVs.

Maruti Suzuki Fronx Records Strong Annual Growth

The Maruti Suzuki Fronx ranked third with 19,282 units. Its September 2025 figure was 13,767 units, translating into year-on-year growth of approximately 40%.

The Fronx combines crossover-inspired styling with compact dimensions. Its performance helped Maruti Suzuki secure a prominent position among the leading SUV and crossover models for the month.

The model’s result also illustrates how sales rankings can differ between manufacturers and vehicle categories. While the Nexon and Punch led the table, the Fronx recorded a substantial annual increase.

Hyundai Creta and Mahindra Scorpio Complete the Top Five

The Hyundai Creta secured fourth place with 17,657 units. Its dispatches were lower than the 18,861 units reported for September 2025, although the model improved compared with August 2026.

The Creta continued to feature among the leading mid-size SUVs, competing in a segment where buyers often compare cabin space, equipment, comfort and powertrain choices.

The Mahindra Scorpio range ranked fifth with 17,313 units. This combined figure covers the Scorpio Classic and Scorpio-N. Its monthly dispatches increased from 15,576 units in August, even though the total remained below the corresponding September 2025 figure.

Brezza and Victoris Post Notable Growth

The Maruti Suzuki Brezza occupied sixth position with 15,685 units. Compared with 10,173 units in September 2025, its dispatches rose by approximately 54%. This made the Brezza one of the strongest performers in the top 10 on a year-on-year basis.

Maruti Suzuki’s Victoris ranked seventh with 13,111 units. The reported figure was significantly higher than the 4,261 units recorded in September 2025, representing growth of approximately 208%. Comparisons involving newer models should be considered in the context of their earlier sales base and changing availability.

The Kia Seltos took eighth place with 12,593 units. Its dispatches more than doubled from 5,816 units a year earlier, marking year-on-year growth of approximately 117%.

Hyundai Venue and Mahindra XUV 3XO Complete the List

The Hyundai Venue ranked ninth with 11,466 units. This was broadly in line with its September 2025 figure of 11,484 units, indicating relatively stable year-on-year dispatches.

The Mahindra XUV 3XO completed the top 10 with 10,823 units. Its dispatches increased from 9,032 units in September 2025, a rise of approximately 20%. Compared with August 2026, the model recorded growth of around 30%, the strongest month-on-month increase among the 10 models in the reported ranking.

What the September Rankings Indicate

The September figures underline the competitive nature of India’s SUV market. Tata Motors occupied the first two positions, while Maruti Suzuki placed the Fronx, Brezza and Victoris among the top seven. Hyundai had two entries, and Mahindra featured through the Scorpio range and XUV 3XO. Kia’s Seltos also remained among the 10 leading models.

The combined dispatches of the top 10 SUVs reached 158,719 units in September 2026, compared with 130,230 units in September 2025. That represents an increase of approximately 21.9%. Compared with August 2026, the combined total rose by around 5.8%.

However, wholesale dispatches do not necessarily match the number of vehicles sold or registered with customers during the same month. Manufacturer shipments can be affected by dealership inventory, production schedules, delivery timing and seasonal demand.

For prospective buyers, a high sales ranking can provide useful context about market demand, but it should not be the only factor in choosing a vehicle. Buyers should also compare on-road prices, safety equipment, fuel efficiency, service costs, warranty coverage and the features offered in their preferred variants.

The September 2026 ranking places the Tata Nexon narrowly ahead of the Tata Punch, with the Maruti Suzuki Fronx in third place. Strong annual growth for models such as the Brezza, Victoris and Seltos adds to the month’s key developments, while the close gap at the top highlights the intense competition among India’s popular SUVs.

Editorial note: This article is based on reported wholesale dispatch figures published by automotive news sources. Rankings and totals may differ across reports depending on model grouping and the treatment of electric variants.

Top 10 Best-Selling SUVs in September 2026 According to the reported September sales ranking, the top 10 models were: RankSUV modelSeptember 2026 dispatches 1 Tata Nexon 20,456 2 Tata Punch 20,333 3 Maruti Suzuki Fronx 19,282 4 Hyundai Creta 17,657 5 Mahindra Scorpio range 17,313 6 Maruti Suzuki Brezza 15,685 7 Maruti Suzuki Victoris 13,111 8 Kia Seltos 12,593 9 Hyundai Venue 11,466 10 Mahindra XUV 3XO 10,823 The figures represent reported manufacturer dispatches to dealerships.